• My Homepage
    DON Club email
  • Stories   -   Courses Played
    History of the DON Club

    The DON Club was born in 1994 when 4 Dubs went to Crawley to play golf in Thorpeness. We drove from Dublin to Roslaire and got the boat to Holyhead. Drove from Wales to Pound Hill stopping off for breaky on the way. Arrived in Crawley at around 6 a.m. and Mick made us a fry. We.... "

    Thorpeness 1994   -   History Page
    Courses Played By DON Club

    Photo:Lackabane 2007

    Type:Parkland

    Story: Over the years we normally play the same course for 3 days. We have done it a different way when travelling to Spain. In 2007 we played 3 courses in Kilarney, Lackabane, Beaufort and Killorglin. Photos, course card and comments are included..

    Killarney Courses   -   Some Courses
    DON Club Golf Society Members

    CAPTAIN

    NAME: Noel Forrester

    Nickname: Bottle of Bud

    Story: Noel is the Captain of the DON Club. A position of diplomacy and tack with lots of financial savvy required.

    English Players   -   Ex Players
    2008 Dave Forrester

    After 15 years of trials and tribulations that would have cracked many a lesser man, Dave Forrester won the DON Club Trophy in Portugal. He also organised the entire trip. A very deserved victory.

    History Page   -   Champions Page
    Mick Preston Trophy

    3 Day Competion :

    7 winners

    Story: The Mick Preston Trophy is played for over 3 days. We normally play Thurs, Fri and Saturday. Lately we have been getting close on Wednesday and going to the pub early. Being a good golfer is only half the story, due to the fact that we drink all night it is more a question of balance.

    Noel Forrester   -   Aaron Bergin
    Speed Test requires at least version 8 of Flash. Please update your client.

    Dublin